Quick answer
The best micro-compact 9mm is the SIG Sauer P365 for its balance of size, capacity and support. The Springfield Hellcat carries the most rounds (11+1/13+1), the S&W Shield Plus is the value pick, and the Glock 43X is the simplest.
Micro-compacts are the reason concealed carry looks different today than it did in 2017. Before the P365, a gun this small usually meant six or seven rounds; now 10–13 rounds is normal. The category is crowded, and the differences between the leaders are small enough that fit, features and support decide the winner for you.
Micro-compact 9mm specs compared
| Gun | Caliber | Capacity | L × H (in) | Width (in) | Weight (oz) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIG Sauer P365 | 9mm | 10 | 5.8 × 4.3 | 1.1 | 17.8 | $500 MSRP |
| Springfield Armory Hellcat 3" Micro-Compact OSP 9mm | 9mm | 11/13 | 6.0 × 4.0 | 1.0 | 17.9 | $653 MSRP |
| Smith & Wesson M&P9 Shield Plus | 9mm | 10/13 | 6.1 × 4.6 | 1.1 | 17.9 | $499 MSRP |
| Glock G43X MOS | 9mm | 10 | 6.5 × 5.04 | 1.1 | 18.55 | $484 street |
| Shadow Systems CR920 Elite | 9mm | 10/13 | 6.37 × 4.27 | 1.05 | 17.8 | $839 MSRP |
| Canik METE MC9 | 9mm | 12/15 | 6.1 × 4.52 | 1.16 | 21.27 | $440 MSRP |
| Smith & Wesson CSX E-Series 3.1" | 9mm | 12/15/17 | 6.1 × 4.6 | 1.125 | 19.7 | $699 MSRP |
Manufacturer specifications and prices, checked October 2026. Glock prices are typical retail (Glock publishes no MSRP).
Features at a glance
| Pistol | Manual safety | Optics-ready | Action | Frame |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIG Sauer P365 | Optional | Some models | striker | polymer |
| Springfield Armory Hellcat 3" Micro-Compact OSP 9mm | No | Yes | striker | polymer |
| Smith & Wesson M&P9 Shield Plus | Optional | Some models | striker | polymer |
| Glock G43X MOS | No | Yes | striker | polymer |
| Shadow Systems CR920 Elite | No | Yes | striker | polymer |
| Canik METE MC9 | No | Yes | striker | polymer |
| Smith & Wesson CSX E-Series 3.1" | Yes | Yes | single-action | aluminum |
Our micro-compact picks
SIG Sauer P365

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.1 in |
| Length × height | 5.8 × 4.3 in |
| Width | 1.1 in |
| Weight | 17.8 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | Some models |
| Price | $500 MSRP |
The P365’s advantage over its rivals is less about any single spec and more about the platform: a serialized fire-control unit that moves between grip modules, the widest holster support in the class, and SKUs with and without a manual safety and optic cut. If you are unsure, start here.
Springfield Armory Hellcat

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 11/13 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.0 in |
| Length × height | 6.0 × 4.0 in |
| Width | 1.0 in |
| Weight | 17.9 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $653 MSRP |
With 11+1 flush and 13+1 extended, the Hellcat holds one more round than the P365 in a slightly shorter-gripped gun. Every current micro-compact Hellcat is optics-ready (OSP). The grip texture is aggressive — great for control, rough on bare skin.
S&W M&P9 Shield Plus

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/13 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.1 in |
| Length × height | 6.1 × 4.6 in |
| Width | 1.1 in |
| Weight | 17.9 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | Some models |
| Price | $499 MSRP |
At $499 MSRP with 10- and 13-round magazines and a choice of thumb safety, the Shield Plus gives you most of what the leaders offer for less. Its flat-face trigger is a clear improvement on the original Shield.
Glock 43X MOS

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.41 in |
| Length × height | 6.5 × 5.04 in |
| Width | 1.1 in |
| Weight | 18.55 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $484 street |
The 43X trades a little capacity (10 rounds factory) for Glock’s simple manual of arms and an enormous aftermarket. Its longer grip gives most shooters a full hold, which many find easier to shoot than the shorter-gripped P365.
Shadow Systems CR920 Elite

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/13 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.41 in |
| Length × height | 6.37 × 4.27 in |
| Width | 1.05 in |
| Weight | 17.8 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $839 MSRP |
A factory-upgraded micro-compact that fits G43X MOS / G48 MOS holsters and carries 10+1 or 13+1. You pay about $839 for its trigger, optic cut and finish.
Canik METE MC9

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 12/15 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.19 in |
| Length × height | 6.1 × 4.52 in |
| Width | 1.16 in |
| Weight | 21.27 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $440 MSRP |
Ships with two magazines (12 and 15 rounds), three backstraps and a holster for a $439.99 MSRP, and it is optics-ready. It is a bit heavier than the leaders at about 21.3 ounces.
S&W CSX E-Series

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 12/15/17 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.1 in |
| Length × height | 6.1 × 4.6 in |
| Width | 1.125 in |
| Weight | 19.7 oz |
| Manual safety | Yes |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $699 MSRP |
The CSX stands apart with an aluminum frame, single-action trigger and ambidextrous thumb safety. If you like 1911-style controls, it is the micro-compact built for you.
How to choose between micro-compacts
- Hold them all. Grip angle and circumference vary more than specs suggest. The gun that points naturally for you will shoot better for you.
- Decide on a manual safety first. If you want one, your shortlist is the P365, Shield Plus and CSX (the Hellcat and Glock don’t offer one in current models).
- Plan for an optic now. All of these offer optics-ready models; note the footprint (for example Shield RMSc vs. Glock MOS plates) before buying a dot.
- Check holster availability for your exact model and optic before you buy the gun.
Want something even smaller? See the smallest 9mm pistols. Want something easier to shoot? Our full best concealed carry guns of 2026 list covers compacts like the Glock 19 and P365-XMACRO.
FAQ
What is a micro-compact 9mm?
A micro-compact is a 9mm pistol roughly 6 inches long and 4–4.6 inches tall that holds about 10–13 rounds in a slim (about 1–1.1 inch) frame. The SIG P365, Springfield Hellcat and S&W Shield Plus are typical examples.
Which micro-compact 9mm has the most capacity?
Among standard flush magazines, the Springfield Hellcat holds 11+1 and the S&W CSX accepts 12-round magazines in its smallest grip. The Hellcat, Shield Plus and CR920 offer 13-round extended magazines, and SIG sells 12- and 15-round P365 magazines.
P365 or Hellcat?
Choose the Hellcat if you want one more round and an optics-ready slide on every model; choose the P365 if you want a manual-safety option, a gentler grip texture and the broadest holster and grip-module support.
