Quick answer
The best .380 for concealed carry is the Ruger LCP MAX (10+1, 10.6 oz). The S&W Bodyguard 2.0 is lighter at 9.8 oz with 10/12-round magazines, and the slightly larger Glock 42 is the softest-shooting of the three.
The .380 ACP earns its place in two situations: when you need a gun small enough for a pocket, and when recoil or slide effort keeps you from shooting a 9mm well. Modern .380 pistols carry 10 or more rounds in guns that weigh about ten ounces, which makes them far more practical than the six-shot pocket guns of a decade ago.
.380 carry pistols compared
| Gun | Caliber | Capacity | L × H (in) | Width (in) | Weight (oz) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruger LCP MAX | .380 ACP | 10/12 | 5.17 × 4.12 | — | 10.6 | $399 MSRP |
| Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 | .380 ACP | 10/12 | 5.5 × 4.0 | 0.875 | 9.8 | $449 MSRP |
| Glock G42 | .380 ACP | 6 | 5.94 × 4.13 | 0.98 | 13.76 | $399 street |
Manufacturer specifications and prices, checked October 2026. Glock prices are typical retail (Glock publishes no MSRP).
Our .380 picks
Ruger LCP MAX

| Caliber | .380 ACP |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/12 rounds |
| Barrel | 2.8 in |
| Length × height | 5.17 × 4.12 in |
| Width | not listed |
| Weight | 10.6 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | Some models |
| Price | $399 MSRP |
Ten rounds of .380 in roughly the LCP II footprint, with 12-round magazines available and a 13+1 Pro model. It is the pocket gun we would hand most people first. Check Ruger’s safety bulletin if you buy a manual-safety version.
S&W Bodyguard 2.0

| Caliber | .380 ACP |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/12 rounds |
| Barrel | 2.75 in |
| Length × height | 5.5 × 4.0 in |
| Width | 0.875 in |
| Weight | 9.8 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $449 MSRP |
A 9.8-ounce striker-fired .380 that is just 7/8 inch wide, with 10- and 12-round magazines and a tritium front sight. An optional thumb safety is offered.
Glock 42

| Caliber | .380 ACP |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 6 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.25 in |
| Length × height | 5.94 × 4.13 in |
| Width | 0.98 in |
| Weight | 13.76 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $399 street |
Bigger than the LCP MAX and Bodyguard 2.0, and limited to 6+1, but its size and Glock action make it easy to shoot. A good fit for recoil-sensitive shooters carrying on the belt.
Other .380s worth knowing about
Several 9mm platforms now come in .380 versions designed for easier shooting: Smith & Wesson makes the Shield EZ in .380, and Springfield has added a .380 version of the Hellcat. Taurus also offers a .380 GX4 Carry T.O.R.O. — if you consider any GX4, first check Taurus’s GX4 safety notice at gx4safetynotice.com.
When .380 makes sense
Pick a .380 if you need true pocket size, or if a 9mm’s recoil or slide effort keeps you from shooting accurately. Otherwise, a micro-compact 9mm gives you more capability in a gun only slightly larger. We break down the trade-offs in 9mm vs .380 for concealed carry, and the full best concealed carry guns of 2026 list covers both.
FAQ
What is the best .380 pistol for concealed carry?
The Ruger LCP MAX, for its 10+1 capacity in a 10.6-ounce pocket-size gun. The S&W Bodyguard 2.0 (9.8 oz, 10/12 rounds) is a close alternative.
Is .380 good enough for concealed carry?
With quality defensive ammunition and good shot placement, many people carry .380 effectively, especially in pocket guns. 9mm is more powerful and is the better default when you can carry a slightly larger gun.
Which .380 has the least recoil?
Larger .380s recoil less. Of our picks, the Glock 42 is the softest-shooting; .380 versions of the S&W Shield EZ are also known for mild recoil.
