Quick answer
The concealed carry guns with the least recoil are larger, heavier guns in smaller calibers. Of the guns we track, the Glock 42 (.380, about 3.9 ft·lb of recoil energy) is the softest, followed by the Ruger LCP MAX, then the heavy 9mm compacts — CZ P-10 S, Walther PDP Compact, Glock 19 and PDP F-Series — at about 5.5–6 ft·lb. The S&W Shield EZ is the easiest overall package for recoil-sensitive shooters because it also has the lightest slide to rack, and its .380 version is softer still. The very lowest recoil comes from .22 LR pistols, with reliability trade-offs.
Recoil is physics: the bullet’s weight and speed push back, and the gun’s weight absorbs that push. A caliber change is the biggest lever, gun weight is the second, and grip size and bore height shape how it feels. That lets us estimate recoil for every gun we track from its published weight and a typical load, and the results explain why the “small, light gun for a recoil-sensitive shooter” advice is usually backwards.

Recoil of 28 carry guns, estimated
| # | Gun | Caliber | Weight (oz) | Est. recoil energy (ft·lb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glock G42 | .380 ACP | 13.76 | 3.9 |
| 2 | Ruger LCP MAX | .380 ACP | 10.6 | 5.0 |
| 3 | S&W Bodyguard 2.0 | .380 ACP | 9.8 | 5.4 |
| 4 | CZ P-10 S | 9mm | 25.0 | 5.5 |
| 5 | Walther PDP Compact | 9mm | 24.4 | 5.6 |
| 6 | Glock G19 V | 9mm | 23.63 | 5.8 |
| 7 | Walther PDP F-Series | 9mm | 23.3 | 5.9 |
| 8 | Ruger RXM | 9mm | 23.2 | 5.9 |
| 9 | S&W M&P9 Shield EZ | 9mm | 23.0 | 6.0 |
| 10 | SIG Sauer P365-XMACRO | 9mm | 22.0 | 6.2 |
| 11 | Glock G26 V | 9mm | 21.69 | 6.3 |
| 12 | S&W Model 642 | .38 Special +P | 14.4 | 6.4 |
| 13 | Canik METE MC9 | 9mm | 21.27 | 6.5 |
| 14 | Springfield Armory Hellcat Pro | 9mm | 21.0 | 6.5 |
| 15 | SIG Sauer P365-XL | 9mm | 20.7 | 6.6 |
| 16 | Glock G48 MOS | 9mm | 20.6 | 6.7 |
| 17 | Ruger LCR | .38 Special +P | 13.5 | 6.9 |
| 18 | Beretta APX A1 Carry | 9mm | 19.8 | 6.9 |
| 19 | S&W CSX | 9mm | 19.7 | 7.0 |
| 20 | Mossberg MC2sc | 9mm | 19.5 | 7.1 |
| 21 | Glock G43X MOS | 9mm | 18.55 | 7.4 |
| 22 | Ruger MAX-9 | 9mm | 18.4 | 7.5 |
| 23 | Springfield Armory Hellcat | 9mm | 17.9 | 7.7 |
| 24 | S&W M&P9 Shield Plus | 9mm | 17.9 | 7.7 |
| 25 | SIG Sauer P365 | 9mm | 17.8 | 7.7 |
| 26 | Shadow Systems CR920 Elite | 9mm | 17.8 | 7.7 |
| 27 | Palmetto State Armory Dagger Micro | 9mm | 15.9 | 8.6 |
| 28 | Kimber K6s | .357 Magnum | 23.0 | 10.3 (.357 Magnum load; about 4 ft·lb with .38 Special +P) |
Free recoil energy computed with the standard formula from a typical load for each caliber (.380: 90 gr at 980 fps; 9mm: 124 gr at 1,150 fps; .38 Special +P: 130 gr at 900 fps; .357 Magnum: 125 gr at 1,250 fps) and each gun’s published unloaded weight. Loaded weight, grip shape and bore height all change how recoil feels, so use this as a ranking rather than a measurement.
The softest-shooting carry guns
Glock 42

| Caliber | .380 ACP |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 6 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.25 in |
| Length × height | 5.94 × 4.13 in |
| Width | 0.98 in |
| Weight | 13.76 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $399 street |
A .380 in a gun the size of a small 9mm: 13.8 ounces, 5.94 inches long, 6+1 rounds. The Glock 42 recoils about half as much as a 9mm micro-compact and has Glock’s simple manual of arms. Its limits are capacity and the fact that it is too big for most pockets.
S&W M&P Shield EZ (9mm or .380)

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 8 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.675 in |
| Length × height | 6.8 × 5.05 in |
| Width | 1.04 in |
| Weight | 23.0 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $539 MSRP |
The EZ is built for people who struggle with recoil or hand strength: a 23-ounce, 6.8-inch gun with the easiest slide to rack in its class, a grip safety and optional thumb safety. The 9mm version estimates about 6.0 ft·lb; the .380 EZ, which shares the frame, is markedly softer and is the gun many instructors reach for first with recoil-sensitive students.
Walther PDP F-Series

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/15 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.5 in |
| Length × height | 6.5 × 5.4 in |
| Width | 1.34 in |
| Weight | 23.3 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $699 MSRP |
A 23.3-ounce 9mm compact with a reduced grip circumference and a slide Walther says needs about 20 percent less effort to rack. The weight and full grip keep recoil around 5.9 ft·lb — low for a 9mm — while it still conceals inside the waistband.
Glock 19

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 15 rounds |
| Barrel | 4.02 in |
| Length × height | 7.28 × 5.04 in |
| Width | 1.34 in |
| Weight | 23.63 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | Some models |
| Price | $539 street |
At 23.6 ounces with a full grip and 15+1 rounds, the Glock 19 is the 9mm most new shooters find easiest to control. If you can dress around a compact, it beats any micro-compact for recoil.
SIG P365-XMACRO

| Caliber | 9mm |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/17 rounds |
| Barrel | 3.7 in |
| Length × height | 6.6 × 5.2 in |
| Width | 1.1 in |
| Weight | 22.0 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | Yes |
| Price | $720 MSRP |
The XMACRO’s 22-ounce weight and full-length grip tame recoil better than any micro-compact while staying 1.1 inches wide. The Comp version adds an integral compensator that reduces muzzle rise further.
Ruger LCP MAX

| Caliber | .380 ACP |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 10/12 rounds |
| Barrel | 2.8 in |
| Length × height | 5.17 × 4.12 in |
| Width | not listed |
| Weight | 10.6 oz |
| Manual safety | Optional |
| Optics-ready | Some models |
| Price | $399 MSRP |
Pocket .380s are usually snappy, but the LCP MAX’s slightly larger grip and 10.6-ounce weight keep it near 5 ft·lb — less than any 9mm micro-compact. The S&W Bodyguard 2.0 is similar.
Why small, light guns kick harder
The same 9mm load produces about 7.7 ft·lb of recoil in a 17.8-ounce SIG P365 and 5.8 ft·lb in a 23.6-ounce Glock 19 — about a quarter less. Add a short grip that gives your support hand little to hold and a high bore axis, and the smallest guns become the hardest to shoot quickly. For a recoil-sensitive shooter the fix is usually a bigger gun, a smaller caliber, or both — not a tinier gun.
Four more ways to cut felt recoil
- Grip higher and harder. Most “too much recoil” is really a loose, low grip. A class fixes this faster than any purchase.
- Choose milder loads. Many shooters find standard-pressure 147-grain 9mm softer-feeling than hot +P loads, and standard .38 Special is gentler than +P. Confirm any load is reliable in your gun.
- Consider a compensated model such as the P365-XMACRO Comp or S&W’s Carry Comp pistols — they reduce muzzle rise, though they are louder.
- Add weight where you can. A loaded extended magazine or a mounted light adds ounces that absorb recoil, at the cost of concealment.
If recoil is the main obstacle, start with the best concealed carry guns for beginners and the best .380 pistols; the full best concealed carry guns of 2026 list covers every class.
FAQ
What handgun has the least recoil?
.22 LR pistols have the least recoil of all. Among defensive calibers, a mid-size .380 such as the Glock 42 or S&W Shield EZ .380 is the softest-shooting concealed carry choice, followed by heavier 9mm compacts like the Glock 19 and Walther PDP F-Series.
What is the best concealed carry gun with the least recoil?
For most recoil-sensitive shooters, the S&W Shield EZ (.380 or 9mm): it combines low recoil with the easiest slide to rack and a grip safety. The Glock 42 is softer still if 6+1 rounds of .380 is enough.
Which caliber has the least recoil for self-defense?
.380 ACP, in a gun of normal size. 9mm in a heavier compact pistol is close and gives you more capacity and power, which is why many instructors recommend a Glock 19-size 9mm over a tiny .380.
What handgun has the most recoil?
Among common handguns, lightweight .357 Magnum snubs and large-bore magnums (.44 Magnum, .454 Casull, .500 S&W) recoil the hardest. For carry guns, a 13-ounce .357 Magnum snub is the harshest common choice.
Does a heavier gun have less recoil?
Yes. Recoil energy falls in proportion to gun weight, so a 24-ounce 9mm produces about a quarter less recoil energy than an 18-ounce one firing the same ammunition.
