Quick answer
The best concealed carry revolver for most people is the Ruger LCR (13.5 oz, five rounds of .38 Special +P, smooth trigger). The S&W 642 is the classic enclosed-hammer J-frame, and the Kimber K6s is the premium choice with six rounds of .357 Magnum.
Snub-nose revolvers remain popular carry guns for good reasons: they are simple to load and operate, they do not depend on magazines or a slide cycling, and hammerless models draw cleanly from a pocket. They also have real limits — five or six rounds, slow reloads, heavy triggers and sharp recoil in lightweight frames. A revolver is a great choice if you understand those trade-offs and practice accordingly.
Carry revolvers compared
| Gun | Caliber | Capacity | L × H (in) | Width (in) | Weight (oz) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruger LCR .38 Special +P | .38 Special +P | 5 | 6.5 × 4.5 | — | 13.5 | $759 MSRP |
| Smith & Wesson Model 642 | .38 Special +P | 5 | 6.31 × 4.3 | 1.3 | 14.4 | $569 MSRP |
| Kimber K6s Stainless 2" | .357 Magnum | 6 | 6.62 × 4.46 | 1.39 | 23.0 | $1,061 MSRP |
Manufacturer specifications and prices, checked October 2026. Glock prices are typical retail (Glock publishes no MSRP).

Our revolver picks
Ruger LCR (.38 Special +P)
| Caliber | .38 Special +P |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5 rounds |
| Barrel | 1.87 in |
| Length × height | 6.5 × 4.5 in |
| Width | not listed |
| Weight | 13.5 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $759 MSRP |
The LCR combines a 7000-series aluminum frame with a polymer fire-control housing and Ruger’s friction-reducing cam, giving it a smooth double-action pull that does not stack at the end. It weighs 13.5 ounces. Ruger lists several LCR models; at our last check the standard 5401 showed as currently unavailable and the fiber-optic 5418 as limited availability.
Smith & Wesson Model 642

| Caliber | .38 Special +P |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5 rounds |
| Barrel | 1.88 in |
| Length × height | 6.31 × 4.3 in |
| Width | 1.3 in |
| Weight | 14.4 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $569 MSRP |
The enclosed-hammer 642 Airweight is the revolver many instructors carried themselves. It weighs about 14.4 ounces, is rated for continuous +P use, and is sold without the internal lock. Expect a heavier trigger than the LCR.
Kimber K6s

| Caliber | .357 Magnum |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 6 rounds |
| Barrel | 2.0 in |
| Length × height | 6.62 × 4.46 in |
| Width | 1.39 in |
| Weight | 23.0 oz |
| Manual safety | No |
| Optics-ready | No |
| Price | $1,061 MSRP |
The K6s fits six rounds of .357 Magnum into a stainless snub weighing about 23 ounces. The extra weight tames recoil compared with aluminum snubs, and most owners carry .38 Special +P in it. It costs about $1,061 MSRP.
Revolver or semi-auto for carry?
- Choose a revolver if you want the simplest manual of arms, you pocket carry, you shoot it well, or you want a dependable backup gun.
- Choose a semi-auto if capacity and fast reloads matter, you want an easier trigger, or you will carry on the belt anyway — micro-compacts like the SIG P365 hold twice the rounds in a similar-size package.
If you carry a revolver, practice reloads with speed strips or speedloaders, and train the long double-action trigger with dry fire (unloaded, ammunition out of the room).
Compare revolvers with pistols in our full best concealed carry guns of 2026 list, or see the best pocket pistols.
FAQ
What is the best revolver for concealed carry?
The Ruger LCR in .38 Special +P is our top pick for its light weight and smooth trigger. The S&W 642 is the classic alternative, and the Kimber K6s is a premium six-shot .357.
Is .38 Special enough for self-defense?
Quality .38 Special +P defensive loads are widely carried. Choose a load designed for short barrels, and confirm you can shoot it accurately in your revolver.
Why do people carry revolvers?
Revolvers are simple to operate, do not rely on magazines, and hammerless models draw cleanly from pockets. The trade-offs are limited capacity, slow reloads and heavier triggers.
